2013
Xkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk
Le Vin Herbe
composed by Frank Martin / directed by Katie Mitchell (Staatsoper, Berlin)
Longing
written by William Boyd / directed by Nina Raine (Hampstead Theatre, London)
Port
written by Simon Stephens / directed by Marianne Elliot (National Theatre (Lyttelton), London)
2012
The Architects
devised by Shunt (the biscuit factory, London)
The Witness
written by Vivienne Franzman / directed by Simon Godwin (Royal Court, London)
The Rings of Saturn
based on the novel by WG Sebald / directed by Katie Mitchell (Scauspielhaus Cologne / Avignon Festival)
Crave / Illusions
written by Sarah Kane / Ivan Viripaev / directed by Ramin Gray
Phenomenal People
installation for WOW festival / Fuel (Royal Festival Hall, London)
The Trial of Ubu
written by Simon Stephens / directed by Katie Mitchell (Hampstead Theatre, London)
2011
Jumpy
written by April de Angelis / directed by Nina Raine (Royal Court Theatre / London & Duke of Yorks Theatre, London)
A Woman Killed with Kindness
written by Thomas Heywood / directed by Katie Mitchell (National Theatre (Lyttelton), London
Crayfish Bob
a pop up restaurant collaboration with Clare Patey / Cray fish Bob / Arts Admin (2 degrees festival, Toynbee Hall, London)
Happy Days
written by Samuel Beckett / directed by Jonathan Humphries (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield)
*winner of TMA best design award
Wastwater
written by Simon Stephens / directed by Katie Mitchell (Royal Court, London & Vienna Festival)
*nominated for Evening Standard best design award
Our Private Life
written by Pedro Manuel Rosso / directed by Lyndsey Turner (Royal Court Theatre)
Tiger Country
written and directed by Nina Raine (Hampstead Theatre, London)
2010
Bliss
composed by Brett Dean / libretto by Amanda Holden / directed by Ramin Gray (Staatsoper, Hamburg)
Far Away
written by Caryl Churchill / directed by Simon Godwin (Bristol Old Vic) *nominated for TMA best design award
2009
Money
devised by Shunt (Bermondsey Street Site, London) *nominated for TMA award for design
Aunt Dan and Lemon
written by Wallace Shawn / directed by Dominic Cooke (Royal Court Theatre, London)
2008
Treasure Island
adapted by Ken Ludwig / directed by Sean Holmes (Haymarket Theatre, London)
The Girlfriend Experience
written by Alecky Blythe / directed by Joe Hill- Gibbins (Royal Court Theatre, London)
Contains Violence
written & directed by David Rosenerg (Lyric Theatre, London)
Days of Significance
written by Roy Williams / directed by Maria Arburg (Royal Shakespeare Company / Tricycle Theatre, London)
I'll Be the Devil
written by Leo Butler / directed by Ramin Gray (Royal Shakespeare Company / Tricycle Theatre, London)
2007
Hide
conceived by Glen Neath & Lizzie Clachan / written & directed by Glen Neath (South Bank Centre, London)
Absolute Beginners
written by Colin MacInnes / directed by Liam Steel (Lyric Hammersmith, London)
2006
On Insomnia and Midnight
written by Edgar Chias / directed by Hettie McDonald (Royal Court Theatre, London)
Julie / Gobbo
double bill of plays: adaptation of August Strindberg's Miss Julie by Zinnie Harris / directed by Zinnie Harris
written by David Greig / directed by Wils Wilson (National Theatre of Scotland)
Woman and Scarecrow
written by Marina Carr / directed by Ramin Gray (Royal Court Theatre)
Factory Girls
written by Frank McGuiness / directed by Raz Shaw (Arcola Theatre, London)
Amato Saltone
devised by Shunt (Shunt Vaults, London Bridge)
2005
Ether Frolics
devised by Shunt Artists with Sound & Fury ( Shunt Vaults, London Bridge)
The American Pilot
written by David Greig / directed by Ramin Gray (Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-Upon-Avon)
Tropicana
devised by Shunt (Shunt Vaults, London Bridge)
1998-2004
Ladybird
written by Vassily Sigarev / directed by Ramin Gray (Royal Court Theatre, London)
Dance Bear Dance
devised by Shunt (Arch 12a, Bethnal Green, London)
The Tennis Show
devised by Shunt (The barge House, London)
The Ballad of Bobby Francois
devised by Shunt (Arch 12a, Bethnal Green & Edinburgh Fringe Festival)
Twist
devised by Shunt (Edinburgh Fringe Festival)
click on production titles to see a selection of images
Lizzie Clachan
design for performance
A Season in the Congo
written by Aimee Cesaire / directed by Joe Wright (Young Vic Theatre, London)
Edward II
written by Christopher Marlowe / directed by Joe Hill-Gibbins (National Theatre (Olivier), London
Gastronauts
written by April de Angelis / directed by Wils Wilson (Royal Court Theatre, London
All My Sons
written by Arthur Miller / directed by Timothy Sheader (Regent's Park Theatre, London)
The Forbidden Zone
written by Duncan Macmillan / directed by Katie Mitchell (Salzburg Festival & Schaubuhne, Berlin)
Wunschloses Ungluck
written by Duncan Macmillan / directed Katie Mitchell ( Burgtheatre, Vienna)
2014
Treasure Island
written by Bryony Lavery / directed by Polly Findlay (National Theatre (Olivier), London
The Beaux Stratagem
written by George Farquhar / directed by Simon Godwin (National Theatre (Olivier), London
Carmen Disruption
written by Simon Stephens / directed by Michael Longhurst (Almeida Theatre, London)
Adler & Gibb
written by Tim Crouch / directed by Tim Crouch, Andy Smith, Karl James (Royal Court, London)
Tipping the Velvet
written by Laura Wade / directed by Lyndsey Turner (Lyric Theatre, London)
As You Like It
written by William Shakespeare / directed by Polly Findlay (National Theatre (Olivier), London
Macbeth
written by William Shakespeare / directed by Carrie Cracknall & Lucy Geurin (Young Vic, London)
Cyprus Avenue
written by David Ireland / directed by Vicky Featherstone (Abbey Theatre, Dublin & Royal Court Theatre, London)
The Truth
written by Florian Zeller / directed by Lindsay Posner (Menier Chocolate Factory, London & Theatre Royal, Bath)
Fireworks
written by Dahlia Taha / directed by Richard Twyman (Royal Court Theatre, London)
2015
The Skriker
written by Caryl Churchill / directed by Sarah Frankcom (Manchester International Festival / Royal Exhange Theatre, Manchester)
2016
<
The Invisible Hand
written by Ayad Akhtar / directed by Indhu Rubasingham (Tricycle Theatre, London)
Pelleas and Melisande
Composer Debussy / directed by Katie Mitchell / conductor Esa Pecka Salonen (Aix International Opera Festival, Aix en Provence)
Yerma
Written and directed by Simon Stone / after Lorca (Young Vic, London)